The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 565

If a deceased person does not have an estate from which his kafan can be purchased, it is not permitted to bury him naked; rather, based on an obligatory precaution, it is obligatory on the Muslims [who come to know about this] to shroud him. It is permitted to pay for the kafan from alms tax (zakat).