The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 516

If part of the body of a living person, or part of the body of a dead person who has not been given ghusl, becomes separated and one touches it before it is given ghusl, it is not necessary for him to perform the ghusl for touching a corpse even if the separated part contains a bone. However, if a corpse is cut into pieces and one touches all or most of them, then this ghusl becomes obligatory.