The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 508

If a woman with a habit of duration for ḥayḍ continuously experiences bleeding for one or more months after giving birth, the same number of days of her habit is nifās and the bleeding for ten days after nifās is istiḥāḍah, even if she has a habit of time and the bleeding is experienced on the days of her habit. For example, if a woman whose habit of ḥayḍ is from the twentieth to the twenty-seventh of every month gives birth on the tenth, and she continuously experiences bleeding for one or more months, the bleeding until the seventeenth day is nifās and the bleeding for ten days from the seventeenth is istiḥāḍah, even if she experiences bleeding on the days of her habit, i.e. from the twentieth to the twenty-seventh. After the passing of ten days, if she has a habit of time and does not experience bleeding on the days of her habit, she must wait for the days of her habit, even if her waiting lasts for one or more months, and even if the bleeding during this period has the attributes of ḥayḍ. However, if she does not have a habit of time, she must determine her ḥayḍ by its attributes in the event that this is possible (the method for doing this was mentioned in Ruling 479). If this is not possible – for example, all the bleeding after ten days of nifās is the same, and it continues with the same attributes for one or more months – then in every month, she must consider the ḥayḍ of her close relatives to be her ḥayḍ, as per the details mentioned in Ruling 479. If this is not possible either, she must choose a figure that she considers appropriate for herself, the explanation of which was given in Ruling 481.