The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 505

If the bleeding of a woman with a habit of duration of ḥayḍ exceeds the number of days of her habit after giving birth – even if the bleeding does not exceed ten days – then based on obligatory precaution, in the days after the number of days of her habit she must refrain from doing the things that are unlawful for a nufasāʾ and she must perform the things that are obligatory on a mustaḥāḍah. If she experiences bleeding on more than one occasion and her bleeding stops in between, she must consider the number of days of her habit to be nifās. And as a precautionary measure, on the days that her bleeding stops in between and on the days that are more than her habit, she must refrain from doing the things that are unlawful for a nufasāʾ and she must perform the obligatory acts.