The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 482

If a woman with a habit of duration experiences bleeding for more or less than the number of days of her habit and it does not exceed ten days, she must consider it all to be ḥayḍ. If it exceeds ten days, in the event that all the blood is similar, the days from the start of bleeding until the number of days of her habit is considered to be ḥayḍ and the rest is considered to be istiḥāḍah. If all the bleeding is not the same, rather, on some days it has the attributes of ḥayḍ and on others the attributes of istiḥāḍah, and if the number of days on which it has the attributes of ḥayḍ are the same as the number of days of her habit, she must consider those days to be ḥayḍ and the rest istiḥāḍah. If the days on which the bleeding has the attributes of ḥayḍ are more than the days of her habit, then only the same number of days as her habit is ḥayḍ and the rest is istiḥāḍah. And if the days on which the bleeding has the attributes of ḥayḍ are less than the days of her habit, she must consider those days with a few more days that together total the duration of her habit to be ḥayḍ and the rest istiḥāḍah.