The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 435

It is possible for a pregnant woman and for a breastfeeding woman to menstruate. The ruling of a pregnant woman and a non-pregnant woman is the same, except that if a pregnant woman who has the habit of time 47 experiences bleeding with the attributes of ḥayḍ after the passing of twenty days from the first day of her habit, it is necessary for her, based on obligatory precaution, to do the things that a mustaḥāḍah must do and refrain from doing the things that are unlawful for a ḥāʾiḍ to do.

47This is explained in Ruling 468.