The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 433

The bleeding that women above the age of sixty experience is not ruled as ḥayḍ; however, a woman can experience ḥayḍ between the age of fifty and sixty, although the recommended precaution is that women who are not Qurayshi (sayyidah)45 and who experience bleeding which would previously have been ruled as ḥayḍ [i.e. had they experienced it before the age of fifty, it would have been ruled as ḥayḍ], should refrain from doing the things that are unlawful for a ḥāʾiḍ to do and perform the duties of a mustaḥāḍah.

45 A sayyidah is a female descendant of Hāshim, the great grandfather of Prophet Muḥammad (Ṣ).