The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 321

It is recommended for someone who has wuḍūʾ to perform wuḍūʾ again for every prayer. According to some jurists, it is recommended that one should perform wuḍūʾ for ṣalāt al‐mayyit, visiting graves, going to a mosque and to the shrines of the Imams (ʿA), carrying the Qur’an, reading and writing it, touching its margins, and before sleeping. However, wuḍūʾ  being recommended in these cases is not established. Of course, if one performs wuḍūʾ on the basis that it being recommended is probable, his wuḍūʾ is valid and he can perform any act that requires wuḍūʾ with that wuḍūʾ; for example, he can perform prayers with that wuḍūʾ.