The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 307

If a person finds respite [from the illness mentioned in the previous ruling] to perform wuḍūʾ and only part of the prayer, and during prayers some urine or faeces is discharged once or a few times, the obligatory precaution is that in that respite period he must perform wuḍūʾ and prayers. However, it is not necessary that during prayers he renews his wuḍūʾ on account of a discharge of urine or faeces.