The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2783

If the wife wishes to have right of usage over things that she does not inherit, such as the land of a residential house, she must obtain permission from the other heirs. It is not permitted (jāʾiz) for the other heirs – as long as they have not given the wife her share – to have disposal over those things of which she inherits the value, such as buildings and trees, which would cause their price to decrease, nor can they sell such things, without the wife’s permission.

  • Commentary

    The wording of this ruling was changed in March 2022. The previous version read as follows:

    “If the wife wishes to have right of usage over things which she does not inherit, such as the land of a residential house, she must obtain permission from the other heirs. It is not permitted (jāʾiz) for the other heirs – as long as they have not given the wife her share – to have right of usage without the permission of the wife over those things of which she inherits the value, such as [the value of] buildings and trees.”