The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2779

If the deceased does not have any living paternal uncles or paternal aunts, or maternal uncles or maternal aunts, then their shares pass on to their offspring. Therefore, if the deceased has one female cousin from his paternal aunt and some male cousins from his maternal uncle, the female cousin receives two-thirds and the male cousins receive one-third to be divided equally among them. This group – i.e. the children of paternal and maternal uncles and aunts – have priority over the deceased’s father’s and mother’s paternal and maternal uncles and aunts.