The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2776

If the deceased has only one maternal uncle or only one maternal aunt, he or she inherits the entire estate. If he has both a maternal uncle and a maternal aunt, whether they be full – i.e. they share the same father and mother with the deceased’s mother – or they be half-maternal uncles/aunts from either the father’s or mother’s side, then it is not farfetched that the maternal uncle inherits twice the share of the maternal aunt. But it is also probable that they inherit equally. Therefore, based on obligatory precaution, they must arrive at a settlement on the extra amount.