The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2767

If the only heir of the deceased is one grandfather or one grandmother, irrespective of whether they are paternal or maternal, the entire estate is inherited by him/her. The great grandfather of the deceased does not inherit as long as the grandfather is alive. If the only heirs of the deceased are his paternal grandfather and paternal grandmother, the estate is divided into three parts: two parts are inherited by the grandfather and one part by the grandmother. And if the heirs are his maternal grandfather and maternal grandmother, the estate is divided equally between them.