The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2764

If the only heirs of the deceased are his paternal half- brother and paternal half-sister and more than one maternal half- brother and maternal half-sister, the estate is divided into three parts: one part is shared equally between the maternal half-brothers and maternal half-sisters, and the remainder is received by the paternal half-brother and paternal half-sister with every brother receiving twice the share of every sister.