The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2759

If the deceased has full brothers and full sisters, his half-brothers and half-sisters who have the same father as the deceased but a different mother do not inherit from him. If he has no full brothers or full sisters and has only one paternal half-sister or only one paternal half-brother, then the entire estate is inherited by him or her. If he has more than one paternal half-brother or more than one paternal half-sister alone, then the estate is divided equally between them. And if he has paternal half-brothers as well as paternal half-sisters, then every half-brother receives twice the share of every half-sister.