The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2756

If the deceased has no offspring, the child of his son receives the share of the deceased’s son even if she is a girl, and the child of his daughter receives the share of the deceased’s daughter’s share even if he is a boy. For example, if the deceased has a grandson from his daughter and a granddaughter from his son, the estate is divided into three parts: one part is inherited by the grandson from his daughter and two parts is inherited by the granddaughter from his son. With regard to grandchildren inheriting, it is not a condition that their father and mother be deceased.