The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2722

If a person appoints a number of executors for his will and gives permission for each of them to execute the will independently, it is not necessary for them to attain each other’s permission in executing the will. However, if the testator does not give such permission, irrespective of whether or not he has stated that they should jointly execute the will, then they must execute the will in consultation with each other. If they are not prepared to jointly execute the will and there is no legal impediment that prevents each of them from doing so, then a fully qualified jurist may compel them to jointly execute the will. And if they fail to comply or have a legal impediment that prevents each of them from doing so, then the fully qualified jurist may appoint another person in place of any one of them.