The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2708

A rug that has been endowed to a ḥusayniyyah6 cannot be taken to a mosque to be used for prayers (ṣalāh) even if the mosque is situated close to the ḥusayniyyah. However, if it is the property of the ḥusayniyyah, it can be taken to another place with the consent of the trustee.

6 A ḥusayniyyah is a congregation hall for Shia ceremonies.