The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2697

A private charitable endowment is valid only if the endowed property (al‐ʿayn al‐mawqūfah) is placed at the disposal of the individuals for whom it has been endowed, or their agent (wakīl) or guardian (walī). It is sufficient if those who are alive from the first generation of beneficiaries have disposal over it; and if some of them have disposal over it, then the endowment is valid only with respect to them. If a person makes an endowment to his offspring who are minors (ṣaghīrs), then as long as the actual property is in his possession, it is sufficient and the endowment is valid.