The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2693

If a person endows some property, it no longer belongs to him. Neither he nor anyone else can gift or sell the item, nor can anyone inherit it. However, in some cases, which are mentioned in Rulings 2104 and 2105, there is no problem in selling it.