The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2677

If a person vows to visit [i.e. go for ziyārah to] the burial place of a specific Imam (ʿA), such as His Eminence Abā ʿAbdillāh [Imam al-Ḥusayn] (ʿA), in the event that he goes for ziyārah of another Imam (ʿA), it is not sufficient. And if he is unable to go for ziyārah of that particular Imam (ʿA) owing to a legitimate excuse, nothing is obligatory on him [concerning this matter].