The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2668

If a person vows to do something, he must do it in the manner that he vowed to do it. Therefore, if he vows to give alms to the poor on the first day of the month, or to fast on that day, or to perform the prayer for the first of the month, in the event that he does the vowed act before or after that day, it does not suffice. Also, if he vows to give alms to the poor once a particular sick person gets better, in the event that he gives the alms before the sick person gets better, it is not sufficient.