The World Federation Islamic Laws
  Search
Menu

Ruling 2663

The vow of a son/daughter is not conditional on the consent of the father. However, if the father or mother prohibit the son/daughter from doing the act that he/she has vowed to do and their prohibition is due to their compassion for him/her and his/her opposition would annoy them, then his/her vow becomes invalid (bāṭil).