The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2588

If an insane person or a child that is not of the age of legal responsibility (bāligh) finds something that possesses identifying features and its value is at least one dirham, then his guardian (walī) can announce it. In fact, it is obligatory on him to announce it if he has taken the item from the child or the insane person. And if he announces it for one year and the owner is not found, he must act in accordance with what was mentioned in Ruling 2585.