The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2573

If a person changes something that he has usurped into something better and the owner says, ‘You must revert it to its original form’, then, if the owner has a purpose for saying that, it is obligatory (wājib) on the usurper to revert it to its original form. And in the event that its value depreciates due to the changes made to it, he must pay the difference to the owner. Therefore, if he makes an earring from gold that he has usurped and the owner says, ‘You must revert it to its original form’, in the event that its value after he has melted it is lower than what it was before he made it into an earring, he must pay the difference.