The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2561

If a person considers two people to be dutiful on the basis of something that is legally authoritative (al‐ḥujjah al‐sharʿiyyah) [such as the statement of a reliable person], and he divorces his wife in their presence, then in such a situation, another man can marry that woman himself or he can marry her to another man after her ʿiddah comes to an end if he doubts in the two witnesses being dutiful but deems it probable that the man who divorced the woman considered them to be dutiful. However, if he is certain about the two witnesses not being dutiful, then he cannot marry the woman.