The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2555

If a man fornicates with a woman whom he knows is not his wife and the woman knows that he is not her husband, it is not necessary for her to observe ʿiddah. However, if she supposes that he is her husband, then the obligatory precaution is that she must observe ʿiddah