The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2544

If a man who has given his wife a revocable divorce takes some property from her and arrives at a settlement (ṣulḥ) with her that he will not return to her, then although this settlement is valid and it is obligatory on him to not return to her, his right to return to her is not abolished. Therefore, if he does return to her, the marriage will be re-established.