The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2543

In order to return to his wife, it is not necessary for a man to have a witness or to inform his wife; in fact, even if he returns to her without anyone knowing, his return is valid. However, if after completion of the ʿiddah the man says, ‘I returned to her during her ʿiddah’ but the wife does not substantiate his claim, the man has to prove his claim.