The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2541

It is unlawful for a man who has given his wife a revocable divorce to expel his wife from the house in which she resided at the time of the divorce. However, in certain cases, such as when a wife has committed adultery, there is no problem in expelling her from the house. It is also unlawful for the wife to leave the house without the permission of her husband for non-essential tasks. Furthermore, it is obligatory on the husband to pay for her living expenses during her ʿiddah.