The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2536

It is unlawful (ḥarām) for a woman who is observing the ʿiddah of a widow to wear clothes that are an adornment (zīnah), or to apply kohl, or to do something else that would be considered an adornment. However, leaving the house is not unlawful for her.