The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2535

If a woman whose husband has died is not pregnant, she must observe ʿiddah for four lunar months and ten days. This means that she must refrain from marrying another man during this period, even if she is a minor (ṣaghīrah), postmenopausal, a temporary wife (mutʿah), a disbeliever (kāfirah), or a woman who has been given a revocable divorce (al‐muṭallaqah al‐rijʿiyyah) and is observing ʿiddah, or her husband had not had sexual intercourse with her, even if her husband is a child or is insane. If she is pregnant, she must observe ʿiddah until she gives birth. However, if the child is born before the passing of four lunar months and ten days, then she must wait until four lunar months and ten days have passed after the death of her husband. This ʿiddah is known as ‘the ʿiddah of a widow’ (ʿiddat al‐wafāt).