The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2534

The ʿiddah of a divorce begins from the moment the formula for divorce is said, irrespective of whether the woman knows that she has been divorced or not. Therefore, if she finds out after the ʿiddah period has ended that she has been divorced, she does not have to observe another ʿiddah.