The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2533

If a woman who has completed nine lunar years and is not postmenopausal is married in a temporary marriage, and her husband has sexual intercourse with her and the period of the temporary marriage comes to an end, or the husband gives the remaining time to her, then she must observe ʿiddah. Therefore, if she experiences ḥayḍ , she must observe ʿiddah for two menstruation cycles and not marry during this period. And based on obligatory precaution, [observing ʿiddah for only] one menstruation cycle is not sufficient. However, if she does not experience ḥayḍ, she must observe ʿiddah for forty-five days before getting married. Furthermore, in the event that she is pregnant, her ʿiddah comes to an end when her child is born or miscarried, although the recommended precaution (al‐iḥtiyāṭ al‐mustaḥabb) is that she should observe ʿiddah for whichever is the longer period between giving birth and forty-five days.