The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2532

If a pregnant woman is divorced, her ʿiddah comes to an end when the child is born or is miscarried. Therefore, if, for example, her child is born one hour after her divorce, her ʿiddah will have ended. However, this applies when the child is the legal offspring of the husband; therefore, if a woman becomes pregnant from adultery and her husband divorces her, her ʿiddah does not end with the birth of her child.