The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2530

If a woman does not menstruate even though it is usual for women of her age to menstruate, or, if a woman menstruates but the gap between two of her menstruation cycles is three months or more, then, in the event that her husband divorces her after having had sexual intercourse with her, she must observe ʿiddah for three lunar months after the divorce.