The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2513

If before the marriage contract is concluded a woman says that by means of breastfeeding a child she is unlawful for a particular man, in the event that it is possible to substantiate her statement, she cannot marry the man. And if she says this after the conclusion of the marriage contract, it is just like the case where a man says after the conclusion of the marriage contract that the woman is unlawful for him; the rule for such a case was mentioned in the previous ruling (masʾalah).