The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2505

The initial right to breastfeed a child belongs to the child’s mother. The father does not have the right to give the child to another woman [to breastfeed it] unless the mother wants a wage for breastfeeding the child and the father finds a wet nurse who does it free of charge or for a lower wage. In this case, the father can entrust the child to the wet nurse [to breastfeed it]. Afterwards, if the mother does not accept this and wishes to breastfeed the child herself, she cannot claim a wage from him.