The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 250

It is not necessary that the wiping of the head be on its skin; rather, it is also correct (ṣaḥīḥ) to wipe the hair on the front of one’s head. However, if the length of someone’s hair at the front of his head is so long that if, for example, he was to comb it, it would fall onto his face, or it would reach other parts of his head, then he must wipe the roots of the hair. And if he gathers the hair which falls on his face, or which reaches the other parts of his head, at the front of his head and then wipes it, or, if he wipes the hair that has come to the front part of his head from other parts of his head, then such a wiping is invalid.