The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2499

A man cannot marry women who have become his wife’s nieces by means of breastfeeding without the permission of his wife. Furthermore, if a man sodomises a boy who is not of the age of legal responsibility (bāligh), he cannot marry the boy’s nursing daughter, sister, mother, or grandmother, i.e. those who are his daughter, sister, mother, or grandmother by means of breastfeeding. The same applies, based on obligatory precaution, in the event that the sodomiser is not bāligh or the sodomised individual is bāligh.