The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2476

A father cannot separate a son or daughter from his/her mother before he/she completes two years of age, because looking after a child [up to the age of two] is a right that is shared between the father and the mother. And the more precautious and more preferred [juristic opinion, i.e. the recommended precaution] is that a child should not be separated from his/her mother until he/she completes seven years of age.