The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2472

If a person fornicates with a woman who is neither married nor observing the ʿiddah of another man, in the event that he marries her afterwards and a child is born to them and they do not know if the child was conceived out of legal wedlock or not, the child is regarded as being of legitimate birth.