The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2468

If after the conclusion of a marriage contract a man becomes a millī apostate, in the event that he has not had sexual intercourse with his wife or his wife is postmenopausal or a minor, the marriage contract becomes void and the woman does not have to observe ʿiddah. And if he becomes apostate after sexual intercourse and his wife is the age of women who experience ḥayḍ, the woman must observe the ʿiddah of a divorce, which will be explained in the laws pertaining to divorce. Furthermore, if the man reverts to Islam before the completion of the ʿiddah, the marriage contract remains as it is.