The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2459

If a woman is compelled to have medical treatment and a non-maḥram man is better placed to administer the treatment, she can refer to a non-maḥram man for the treatment. And in the event that the man is compelled to look at her and to touch her body for administering the treatment, there is no problem. However, if he is able to treat her by only looking at her [and not touching her body], then he must not touch her body. Similarly, if he is able to treat her by only touching her, then he must not look at her.