The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2457

If a man knows a non-maḥram woman and that woman is not mubtadhilah, then based on obligatory precaution he must not look at a photo of her. However, it is permitted for him to look at her face and hands without the intention of deriving pleasure and if there is no fear of committing a sin.