The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2441

If a woman in a temporary marriage stipulates a condition in the marriage contract that her husband must not have sexual intercourse with her, the contract and the condition are valid. In such a case, the husband can only derive other forms of sexual pleasure from her. However, if she later consents to having sexual intercourse, then her husband can have sexual intercourse with her. The same rule applies in a permanent marriage.