The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2438

If at the time of concluding a permanent marriage contract a period is not specified for giving the dowry, the wife can refuse to have sexual intercourse with her husband before receiving the dowry, irrespective of whether her husband is able to pay the dowry or not. However, if she consents to having sexual intercourse before receiving the dowry and her husband has sexual intercourse with her, she can no longer refuse to have sexual intercourse with him without a legitimate excuse.