The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2434

If a wife’s living expenses are to be borne by her husband but he does not pay for them, she can take her living expenses from his property without his consent. If this is not possible, in the event that she cannot complain to a fully qualified jurist about this and has no option but to work in order to meet her living expenses, then while she is working to meet her living expenses it is not obligatory on her to obey her husband [in those matters that are normally obligatory on her to obey him].