The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2433

If the living expenses of a wife when she is outside her home town (waṭan) are more than when she is in her home town, in the event that she travelled to that place with the permission of her husband, her living expenses must be borne by her husband. However, the costs of travelling by car or by plane and suchlike, and other expenses that are necessary for her travel, must be borne by herself. If a husband wants his wife to travel, he must pay for her travel expenses. The same applies if travelling is necessary for her, such as travelling for medical treatment.;