The World Federation One Stop Fiqh
Search
Menu

Ruling 2429

A woman who has been divorced three times – having returned to her husband twice or having again contracted marriage with him twice in between those three divorces – becomes unlawful for her husband. However, if she marries another man in accordance with the conditions that will be mentioned in the laws pertaining to divorce, her first husband can marry her again after the second husband dies or divorces her and after her ʿiddah finishes.